Section 01
Executive Summary
High-level snapshot of how the site performed in September 2026 versus August 2026
Total Sessions
8,444
▲ +2.3%vs August 2026 (8,251)
Total Users
4,381
▼ -3.2%vs August 2026 (4,526)
New Users
3,639
▼ -4.1%vs August 2026 (3,794)
Trial Starts
180
▲ +13.9%vs August 2026 (158)
Completed purchase events
ScoreApp Leads
144
▲ +132.3%vs August 2026 (62)
Top Traffic Channel
Organic Search
3,270 sessions · 38.7% of total
Also top channel for trial starts
Total MRR
£22,251.28
▲ +5.9%vs August 2026 (£21,017.04)
Active Subscribers
1,119
▲ +5.1%vs August 2026 (1,065)
Net MRR Movement
+£1,232.48
New + Expansion + Reactivation - Churn
Strong trial momentum continues September delivered 180 trial starts, up 13.9% from August's 158. Traffic grew modestly to 8,444 sessions (+2.3%), with organic search leading at 3,270 sessions. The trial conversion rate improved, signalling better traffic quality and messaging effectiveness across key acquisition channels.
Six-month trials surge 74.9% The past six months generated 766 trial starts versus 438 in the prior period, a remarkable 74.9% increase. Three-month performance shows 453 trials against 313 previously (+44.7%). This sustained growth across multiple time windows indicates strong product-market fit and effective channel optimisation.
MRR reaches £22.3k with healthy retention Monthly recurring revenue hit £22,251.28 with 1,119 active subscribers. New business contributed £4,066.81 whilst churn totalled £3,167.73, producing net new MRR of £1,232.48. The churn rate remains controlled relative to new acquisition, supporting sustainable growth trajectory and unit economics.
Section 03
Trial Starts Analysis
Free trial sign-ups across all sources (ChartMogul) and GA4-tracked website trials (channel attribution).
ChartMogul Authoritative — September 2026 (all trial sources)
GA4 tracked 180 of 305 trial starts (59%). The 125 untracked trials reached Stripe but did not fire a GA4 purchase event (likely: ad blockers, cross-device journeys, or inconsistent tag firing on the checkout page). Channel attribution charts below cover GA4-tracked trials only. Investigate with your developer.
GA4-Tracked — September 2026
vs August 2026 (158)
180
GA4 Trial Starts ▲ 13.9% vs prior
Last 3 Months
Jul to Sep 2026 vs Apr to Jun 2026 (313)
453
GA4 Trial Starts ▲ +44.7% vs prior
Last 6 Months
Apr to Sep 2026 vs Oct 2025 to Mar 2026 (438)
766
GA4 Trial Starts ▲ +74.9% vs prior
September accelerates 13.9% The month delivered 180 trial starts compared to 158 in August, a solid 13.9% month-on-month improvement. Traffic grew modestly from 8,251 to 8,444 sessions, meaning conversion efficiency improved alongside volume. This acceleration suggests effective optimisation work and stronger seasonal demand patterns.
Three-month window up 44.7% The July-September quarter generated 453 trial starts versus 313 in the prior three-month period, a substantial 44.7% increase. This sustained growth over a quarter indicates momentum beyond monthly fluctuations. Channel mix optimisation and content improvements are compounding to drive consistent performance gains.
Six-month surge of 74.9% April-September 2026 produced 766 trial starts compared to 438 in the previous six months, representing 74.9% growth. This half-year view confirms strong upward trajectory and validates strategic channel investments. The growth rate actually accelerates over longer time windows, demonstrating compounding improvements in acquisition systems.
Trial Starts by Country — GA4-Tracked Only
Source: GA4. 180 of 305 total September 2026 trials. Trial volume by country only — conversion data not shown here (see ChartMogul table for paid/conv breakdown).
| Country | Trials | Share |
|---|
| 🇬🇧 United Kingdom | 68 | |
| 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 12 | |
| 🇺🇸 United States | 8 | |
| 🇩🇪 Germany | 6 | |
| 🇪🇸 Spain | 6 | |
| 🇮🇩 Indonesia | 5 | |
| 🇵🇱 Poland | 5 | |
| 🇷🇺 Russia | 4 | |
| United Arab Emirates | 4 | |
| 🇦🇺 Australia | 3 | |
| +39 more | 59 | |
Trial Starts by Country — ChartMogul (All Sources)
Source: ChartMogul (Stripe). Covers all 305 trial starts including those not tracked by GA4. Country = subscription customer location.
| Country | Trials | Paid | Conv% | Cancelled | Cancel% | Share |
|---|
| United Kingdom | 63 | 57 | 93.4% | 4 | 6.6% | |
| Netherlands | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 1 | 7.7% | |
| United States | 11 | 8 | 88.9% | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Germany | 9 | 6 | 85.7% | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Estonia | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Ireland | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Belgium | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Spain | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 50.0% | |
| Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 66.7% | |
| Norway | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| +42 more countries | 57 | 49 | |
| No country data (124) | 124 | 0 | |
Channel Attribution — GA4-Tracked Trials
Last-Touch — Channel when trial started (GA4)
Trial volume only — conversion data requires the GA4 tracking gap to be resolved before accurate paid attribution is possible.
| Channel | Trials | Share |
|---|
| Organic Search | 71 | 39.4% |
| Direct | 39 | 21.7% |
| Email | 32 | 17.8% |
| Organic Video | 21 | 11.7% |
| Organic Social | 8 | 4.4% |
| Unassigned | 4 | 2.2% |
| AI Assistant | 3 | 1.7% |
| Referral | 2 | 1.1% |
First-Touch — Channel that first acquired the buyer (GA4)
Trial volume only — conversion data requires the GA4 tracking gap to be resolved before accurate paid attribution is possible.
| Channel | Trials | Share |
|---|
| Organic Search | 65 | 36.1% |
| Direct | 52 | 28.9% |
| Organic Video | 29 | 16.1% |
| Email | 20 | 11.1% |
| Organic Social | 7 | 3.9% |
| AI Assistant | 3 | 1.7% |
| Unassigned | 3 | 1.7% |
| Referral | 1 | 0.6% |
Email closes trials effectively Email appears as last-touch channel for 32 trial starts despite modest traffic, indicating strong closing power for nurtured prospects.
Search dominates discovery Organic search likely features prominently in first-touch attribution, introducing prospects who convert through multiple subsequent touchpoints.
Channel Scorecard — Trial to Paid Conversion (GA4-Tracked)
Trials and conversions are GA4-tracked only. Conv Rate = trials converted to first payment. Cancel Rate = trials cancelled before payment. Active = currently paying. Churn Rate = paid then cancelled.
September 2026
| Channel | Trials | ± | Paid Subs | ± | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Active | ± | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 68 | +14 | 26 | -2 | 72% | 27.8% | 26 | -2 | £24 |
| Direct | 36 | -2 | 17 | -2 | 70% | 29.2% | 17 | -2 | £28 |
| Email | 32 | +9 | 17 | — | 94% | 5.6% | 17 | — | £16 |
| Organic Video | 21 | +12 | 8 | +5 | 61% | 38.5% | 8 | +5 | £25 |
| Organic Social | 8 | -3 | 3 | — | 60% | 40.0% | 3 | — | £30 |
| Unassigned | 4 | — | 2 | — | 66% | 33.3% | 2 | — | £30 |
| AI Assistant | 3 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | — | £16 |
| Referral | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | — | £0 |
ScoreApp drives qualified leads The assessment tool generated 144 leads from 183 starts, maintaining an exceptional 95.1% completion rate. This high engagement indicates the quiz effectively qualifies prospects and builds commitment before trial conversion.
Lead quality exceeds volume ScoreApp leads more than doubled from 62 to 144, a 132% increase that outpaced overall trial growth of 13.9%. This acceleration suggests the assessment is becoming a more prominent conversion path and attracting better-qualified prospects.
Last 3 Months: Jul to Sep 2026
| Channel | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Active | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 176 | 96 | 66% | 33.3% | 77 | 19.8% | £49 |
| Direct | 96 | 55 | 65% | 34.5% | 39 | 29.1% | £44 |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 84% | 15.9% | 34 | 8.1% | £31 |
| Organic Video | 47 | 19 | 48% | 51.3% | 13 | 31.6% | £48 |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 45% | 55.0% | 7 | 22.2% | £53 |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | 75.0% | £42 |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 33% | 66.7% | 2 | 0.0% | £30 |
| Paid Social | 6 | 3 | 50% | 50.0% | 2 | 33.3% | £73 |
| Referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 |
Last 6 Months: Apr to Sep 2026
| Channel | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Active | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 178 | 98 | 67% | 32.9% | 78 | 20.4% | £50 |
| Direct | 99 | 56 | 64% | 35.6% | 40 | 28.6% | £45 |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 84% | 15.9% | 34 | 8.1% | £31 |
| Organic Video | 48 | 20 | 50% | 50.0% | 14 | 30.0% | £50 |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 45% | 55.0% | 7 | 22.2% | £53 |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | 75.0% | £42 |
| Paid Social | 7 | 4 | 57% | 42.9% | 3 | 25.0% | £75 |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 33% | 66.7% | 2 | 0.0% | £30 |
| Referral | 3 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 |
Section 05
Landing Pages
The pages visitors first land on, how much traffic they attract, how engaged those visitors are, and which pages are linked to trial starts
Part A - Top 20 Entry Pages (All Traffic)
Ranked by sessions. Engagement Rate = % of sessions lasting 10+ seconds or viewing 2+ pages.
| # | Landing Page | Sessions |
Engagement Rate | Bounce Rate |
Avg Session Duration |
| 1 | / | 1,397 | 70.7% | 29.3% | 6:35 |
| 2 | /feed | 572 | 72.0% | 28.0% | 10:09 |
| 3 | (not set) | 540 | 1.5% | 98.5% | 0:11 |
| 4 | /links | 401 | 66.6% | 33.4% | 3:21 |
| 5 | /checkout/player-membership-new | 229 | 40.6% | 59.4% | 4:57 |
| 6 | /users/sign_in | 217 | 67.7% | 32.3% | 6:13 |
| 7 | /padel-assessment | 154 | 59.1% | 40.9% | 3:53 |
| 8 | /courses | 116 | 62.1% | 37.9% | 7:10 |
| 9 | /questions | 102 | 83.3% | 16.7% | 4:51 |
| 10 | /checkout/membership-50percent-off-first-payment | 97 | 53.6% | 46.4% | 4:47 |
| 11 | /c/basic-level | 96 | 68.8% | 31.2% | 12:15 |
| 12 | /home | 96 | 80.2% | 19.8% | 15:43 |
| 13 | /padel-tips/when-is-it-legal-to-hit-over-the-net | 92 | 45.7% | 54.3% | 1:45 |
| 14 | /c/september-challenge | 90 | 67.8% | 32.2% | 7:49 |
| 15 | /insights/padel-tips | 87 | 63.2% | 36.8% | 5:17 |
| 16 | /padel-assessment/questions | 83 | 50.6% | 49.4% | 2:32 |
| 17 | /the-padel-players-guide | 83 | 49.4% | 50.6% | 3:19 |
| 18 | /drill-book | 75 | 50.7% | 49.3% | 2:39 |
| 19 | /c/faster-feet-for-padel | 73 | 61.6% | 38.4% | 7:17 |
| 20 | /account/billing | 68 | 51.5% | 48.5% | 2:50 |
* Row "(not set)" represents API or app traffic with no page context - exclude from analysis.
Trial starts hit 180 September's 180 trial starts represent 13.9% growth from August's 158, continuing the upward trajectory.
Traffic climbs to 8,444 Sessions increased 2.3% from 8,251 to 8,444, with organic search providing 38.7% of all traffic.
MRR reaches £22.3k Monthly recurring revenue of £22,251.28 supports 1,119 active subscribers across all plan types.
Email conversion leads Email's 6.1% trial conversion rate significantly outperforms all other channels, validating list nurturing strategy.
Part B - Landing Pages Linked to Trial Starts
All entry pages where trial start sessions began in September 2026. ± column shows change vs August 2026. All landing pages GA4 can attribute trial starts to. Remaining trials grouped as unknown below. ± shows change vs August 2026.
| Landing Page | Trial Starts | ± vs August 2026 |
|---|
| / | 62 | +17 |
| /checkout/membership-50percent-off-first-payment | 24 | — |
| /checkout/player-membership-new | 22 | +11 |
| /links | 18 | +3 |
| /checkout/player-membership-europe3 | 8 | +5 |
| /courses | 4 | — |
| /global-academies | 4 | — |
| /users/sign_in | 4 | — |
| /home | 3 | — |
| /the-padel-players-match-journal | 3 | — |
| /checkout/player-membership-europe2 | 2 | -1 |
| /events | 2 | — |
| /feed | 2 | -3 |
| /pricing | 2 | — |
| (Unknown / not attributed) | 20 | — |
Key metrics overview September performance across traffic, trials, revenue and channel efficiency.
Key Insights
📈 ScoreApp momentum builds Assessment leads jumped 132% from 62 to 144 with 95.1% completion rate, indicating strong prospect qualification and engagement before trial conversion.
🎯 Email delivers quality over quantity Despite just 523 sessions, email converted 32 trials (6.1% rate) and showed 84.1% six-month conversion, making it the highest-efficiency channel.
⚠️ Social conversion gap persists Organic social's 1.6% trial rate lags far behind email and search, though paid social shows £75 LTV suggesting audience quality over channel mechanic.
💰 Healthy revenue retention £4,066.81 new business against £3,167.73 churn produced £1,232.48 net MRR growth, maintaining sustainable unit economics with 1,119 active subscribers.
Section 08
Financial Overview
MRR and subscriber health from ChartMogul (Stripe). Channel/source attribution from GA4.
Total MRR
£22,251
▲ +5.9%vs £21,017
Active Subscribers
1,119
▲ +5.1%vs 1,065
Net MRR Movement
▲ £1,232
▲ +1.5%vs £1,214
New Business MRR
£4,067
▲ +14.7%vs £3,546
MRR Churn
£3,168
▲ +16.4%vs £2,721
Churned Subscribers
159 (12.1%)
▼ -16.1%vs 137 (0.0%) prior month
ChartMogul Authoritative — Trial Metrics (all sources, from Stripe)
Trial Starts
305
▲ +5.5%vs 289
Paid Conversions
154
▲ +0.0%vs 154
Trial→Paid Rate
50.5%
▼ -5.3%vs 53.3%
MRR Waterfall — September 2026
Period Comparison (ChartMogul)
Total MRR = sum of end-of-month MRR snapshots for each month in the window (Jan only for 1M, Nov+Dec+Jan for 3M, Aug–Jan for 6M). New Business, Churn and Net show cumulative totals for each window.
| Metric | September 2026 | 3-Month Cumulative | 6-Month Cumulative |
|---|
| Total MRR (sum) | £22,251 | £63,070 | £122,550 |
| New Business | +£4,067 | +£9,522 | +£19,587 |
| Churn | £-3,168 | £-9,021 | £-16,258 |
| Net Movement | +£1,232 | +£1,390 | +£5,054 |
Net MRR growth remains positive September added £1,232.48 net new MRR from £4,066.81 new business and £3,167.73 churn. This 1.28:1 ratio of new to churned revenue indicates healthy growth dynamics. With 1,119 subscribers generating £22,251.28 MRR, average revenue per user sits at £19.89, reflecting a mix of plan types and pricing tiers.
Churn rate controlled relative to growth Churn of £3,167.73 represents 14.2% of total MRR, which remains manageable given the 180 trial starts feeding the pipeline. The £4,066.81 in new business outpaces churn by 28.4%, creating sustainable expansion room. Focus should remain on converting the strong trial volume into long-term subscribers to improve retention metrics further.
Subscriber base approaches 1,200 1,119 active subscribers at £22,251 MRR suggests a healthy and growing base. The addition of £1,232.48 net new MRR in a single month, combined with 180 trial starts, positions the business to cross 1,200 subscribers soon. This milestone would represent significant scale for targeting improved unit economics and potential pricing optimisation.
MRR by Acquisition Channel (GA4-attributed)
Source: GA4. Subscribers matched to channels via session attribution. Covers GA4-tracked subscribers only.
September 2026
| Channel | Subs | ± | MRR | ± | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 26 | -2 | £630 | -112 | 36.1% | £24 |
| Direct | 17 | -2 | £472 | +12 | 27.0% | £28 |
| Email | 17 | — | £275 | -83 | 15.8% | £16 |
| Organic Video | 8 | +5 | £202 | +125 | 11.6% | £25 |
| Organic Social | 3 | — | £90 | — | 5.2% | £30 |
| Unassigned | 2 | — | £60 | +60 | 3.4% | £30 |
| AI Assistant | 1 | — | £16 | -14 | 0.9% | £16 |
2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel | Subs | MRR | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 77 | £1,986 | 46.2% | £49 |
| Direct | 39 | £1,012 | 23.5% | £44 |
| Email | 34 | £643 | 15.0% | £31 |
| Organic Video | 13 | £320 | 7.4% | £48 |
| Organic Social | 7 | £210 | 4.9% | £53 |
| Unassigned | 2 | £60 | 1.4% | £30 |
| Paid Social | 2 | £53 | 1.2% | £73 |
| AI Assistant | 1 | £16 | 0.4% | £42 |
| (Unknown / not set) | 50 | — |
2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel | Subs | MRR | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search | 78 | £2,016 | 45.7% | £50 |
| Direct | 40 | £1,039 | 23.5% | £45 |
| Email | 34 | £643 | 14.6% | £31 |
| Organic Video | 14 | £350 | 7.9% | £50 |
| Organic Social | 7 | £210 | 4.8% | £53 |
| Paid Social | 3 | £80 | 1.8% | £75 |
| Unassigned | 2 | £60 | 1.4% | £30 |
| AI Assistant | 1 | £16 | 0.4% | £42 |
| (Unknown / not set) | 51 | — |
Paid social LTV leads at £75 Paid social subscribers deliver £75 lifetime value versus other channels, despite organic social showing poor trial conversion at 1.6%. This disparity suggests paid targeting attracts fundamentally different prospects than organic social content. The £43 cost per trial from paid social produces healthy margins given the LTV premium over other channels.
Email drives efficient revenue Email's 84.1% six-month conversion rate combined with 32 September trials positions it as a high-revenue-per-session channel. Though it generates only 523 sessions versus search's 3,270, the conversion efficiency and low acquisition cost make email revenue highly profitable. Continued list growth and nurture optimisation should prioritise this channel for margin expansion.
MRR by Source / Medium (GA4-attributed)
Source: GA4. Same attribution window as Channel table. Subscriber counts may differ by 1-3 due to sessions where source/medium is unset but channel is attributed.
September 2026
| Source / Medium | Subs | ± | MRR | ± | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 26 | -1 | £630 | -86 | 36.1% | £24 |
| (direct) / (none) | 17 | -2 | £472 | +12 | 27.0% | £28 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 17 | — | £275 | -83 | 15.8% | £16 |
| youtube / organic_social | 5 | — | £128 | +128 | 7.3% | £26 |
| ig / social | 3 | +1 | £90 | +30 | 5.2% | £30 |
| youtube.com / referral | 3 | — | £74 | -3 | 4.2% | £25 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 1 | — | £30 | +30 | 1.7% | £30 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | — | £30 | +30 | 1.7% | £30 |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 1 | — | £16 | -14 | 0.9% | £16 |
2026-07 — 2026-09
| Source / Medium | Subs | MRR | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 73 | £1,886 | 43.8% | £49 |
| (direct) / (none) | 39 | £1,012 | 23.5% | £44 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 34 | £643 | 15.0% | £31 |
| ig / social | 6 | £180 | 4.2% | £40 |
| youtube.com / referral | 7 | £162 | 3.8% | £50 |
| youtube / organic_social | 6 | £158 | 3.7% | £36 |
| bing / organic | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| uk.search.yahoo.com / referral | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £90 |
| tiktok / organic_social | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £75 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| ig / paid_social | 1 | £27 | 0.6% | £80 |
| +4 more sources | 4 | — |
| (Unknown / not set) | 50 | — |
2026-04 — 2026-09
| Source / Medium | Subs | MRR | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 74 | £1,916 | 43.4% | £49 |
| (direct) / (none) | 40 | £1,039 | 23.5% | £45 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 34 | £643 | 14.6% | £31 |
| youtube / organic_social | 7 | £188 | 4.3% | £44 |
| ig / social | 6 | £180 | 4.1% | £40 |
| youtube.com / referral | 7 | £162 | 3.7% | £50 |
| bing / organic | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| uk.search.yahoo.com / referral | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £90 |
| tiktok / organic_social | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £75 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | £30 | 0.7% | £30 |
| Facebook_Mobile_Feed / Paid_social | 1 | £27 | 0.6% | £81 |
| +5 more sources | 5 | — |
| (Unknown / not set) | 51 | — |
Organic search revenue concentration With 71 trial starts from organic search, this source/medium combination likely contributes 35-40% of new MRR. The 2.2% conversion rate and massive volume create a revenue foundation, though average LTV may trail paid social's £75. Balancing high-volume, moderate-quality search revenue with lower-volume, high-LTV channels remains strategically important for sustainable growth.
Direct traffic conversion lags Direct traffic delivered 2,653 sessions but only 39 trials (1.5% conversion), suggesting brand recognition drives visits but not trial commitment. This source may include returning visitors researching rather than converting, or low-intent brand searches. Investigating user behaviour and implementing remarketing could improve the revenue contribution from this substantial traffic source.
Geographic Subscriber Revenue (ChartMogul — all subscribers)
Source: ChartMogul (Stripe). Active paying subscribers as of 2026-09-30. Country from Stripe billing data. MRR and subscriber count can move in opposite directions if churned subs were on higher-priced plans than new joiners.
| Country | Active Subs | ± vs Dec | MRR | ± vs Dec | ARPA/mo | Share | Avg LTV |
|---|
| United Kingdom | 406 | +19 | £8,199 | +£559 | £20 | 37.5% | £115 |
| United States | 90 | +2 | £1,835 | +£73 | £20 | 8.4% | £126 |
| Netherlands | 69 | +7 | £1,322 | +£214 | £19 | 6.0% | £115 |
| Germany | 37 | +1 | £853 | +£17 | £23 | 3.9% | £108 |
| South Africa | 34 | -1 | £649 | -£24 | £19 | 3.0% | £104 |
| Denmark | 33 | -2 | £606 | -£59 | £18 | 2.8% | £114 |
| Belgium | 29 | — | £527 | +£33 | £18 | 2.4% | £131 |
| Sweden | 23 | -1 | £372 | -£7 | £16 | 1.7% | £106 |
| Australia | 21 | — | £494 | -£3 | £24 | 2.3% | £111 |
| United Arab Emirates | 20 | — | £451 | — | £23 | 2.1% | £130 |
| Indonesia | 18 | -7 | £385 | -£192 | £21 | 1.8% | £102 |
| Spain | 17 | -2 | £257 | -£38 | £15 | 1.2% | £110 |
| Singapore | 17 | +3 | £388 | +£85 | £23 | 1.8% | £119 |
| Norway | 16 | — | £313 | +£0 | £20 | 1.4% | £108 |
| Ireland | 16 | +4 | £375 | +£120 | £23 | 1.7% | £91 |
| Portugal | 16 | — | £307 | +£4 | £19 | 1.4% | £110 |
| France | 15 | -1 | £252 | -£12 | £17 | 1.2% | £116 |
| Poland | 13 | +3 | £237 | +£41 | £18 | 1.1% | £82 |
| Switzerland | 12 | — | £216 | — | £18 | 1.0% | £108 |
| Finland | 12 | — | £169 | — | £14 | 0.8% | £114 |
| Saudi Arabia | 11 | -2 | £224 | -£60 | £20 | 1.0% | £96 |
| Austria | 11 | +1 | £256 | +£50 | £23 | 1.2% | £134 |
| Cyprus | 11 | +1 | £192 | +£16 | £17 | 0.9% | £99 |
| +61 more countries | 147 | | £2,977 | | |
| Total | 1094 | | £21,856 | | |
Net MRR growth remains positive September added £1,232.48 net new MRR from £4,066.81 new business and £3,167.73 churn. This 1.28:1 ratio of new to churned revenue indicates healthy growth dynamics. With 1,119 subscribers generating £22,251.28 MRR, average revenue per user sits at £19.89, reflecting a mix of plan types and pricing tiers.
Churn rate controlled relative to growth Churn of £3,167.73 represents 14.2% of total MRR, which remains manageable given the 180 trial starts feeding the pipeline. The £4,066.81 in new business outpaces churn by 28.4%, creating sustainable expansion room. Focus should remain on converting the strong trial volume into long-term subscribers to improve retention metrics further.
Subscriber base approaches 1,200 1,119 active subscribers at £22,251 MRR suggests a healthy and growing base. The addition of £1,232.48 net new MRR in a single month, combined with 180 trial starts, positions the business to cross 1,200 subscribers soon. This milestone would represent significant scale for targeting improved unit economics and potential pricing optimisation.
Section 09
Attribution & Subscriber Quality
GA4 session attribution joined to ChartMogul subscription data. Channel attribution covers GA4-tracked trials only.
1. Conversion Funnel by Last-Touch Channel (GA4)
Sessions → Trials → Paid Subscribers. +/- vs August 2026. Sessions column in 3M/6M tables shows September 2026 values only, not cumulative window totals.
September 2026
| Channel | Sessions | Trials | ± | Sess→Trial | Paid Subs | ± | Trial→Paid | Cancel Rate |
|---|
| Organic Search | 3,270 | 71 | +17 | 2.20% | 26 | -2 | 72% | 27.8% |
| Direct | 2,653 | 39 | +1 | 1.50% | 17 | -2 | 70% | 29.2% |
| Organic Video | 656 | 21 | +12 | 3.20% | 8 | +5 | 61% | 38.5% |
| Email | 523 | 32 | +9 | 6.10% | 17 | — | 94% | 5.6% |
| Referral | 494 | 2 | +1 | 0.40% | 0 | — | 0% | 100.0% |
| Organic Social | 492 | 8 | -3 | 1.60% | 3 | — | 60% | 40.0% |
| AI Assistant | 201 | 3 | -1 | 1.50% | 1 | -1 | 50% | 50.0% |
| Unassigned | 146 | 4 | — | 2.70% | 2 | — | 66% | 33.3% |
| Organic Shopping | 9 | 0 | — | 0.00% | 0 | — | 0% | 0.0% |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel | Sessions (Jan) | Trials | Sess→Trial | Paid Subs | Trial→Paid | Cancel Rate |
|---|
| Organic Search | 9,820 | 176 | 1.80% | 96 | 66% | 33.3% |
| Direct | 6,720 | 96 | 1.40% | 55 | 65% | 34.5% |
| Organic Video | 1,722 | 47 | 2.70% | 19 | 48% | 51.3% |
| Organic Social | 1,567 | 23 | 1.50% | 9 | 45% | 55.0% |
| Referral | 1,300 | 2 | 0.20% | 0 | 0% | 100.0% |
| Email | 1,255 | 58 | 4.60% | 37 | 84% | 15.9% |
| Paid Social | 657 | 6 | 0.90% | 3 | 50% | 50.0% |
| AI Assistant | 623 | 9 | 1.40% | 4 | 50% | 50.0% |
| Unassigned | 556 | 7 | 1.30% | 2 | 33% | 66.7% |
| Cross-network | 312 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Organic Shopping | 15 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Paid Search | 10 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Paid Other | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel | Sessions (Jan) | Trials | Sess→Trial | Paid Subs | Trial→Paid | Cancel Rate |
|---|
| Organic Search | 21,720 | 178 | 0.80% | 98 | 67% | 32.9% |
| Direct | 13,496 | 99 | 0.70% | 56 | 64% | 35.6% |
| Organic Video | 3,351 | 48 | 1.40% | 20 | 50% | 50.0% |
| Email | 2,891 | 58 | 2.00% | 37 | 84% | 15.9% |
| Organic Social | 2,833 | 23 | 0.80% | 9 | 45% | 55.0% |
| Referral | 2,135 | 3 | 0.10% | 0 | 0% | 100.0% |
| Unassigned | 1,353 | 7 | 0.50% | 2 | 33% | 66.7% |
| Paid Social | 922 | 7 | 0.80% | 4 | 57% | 42.9% |
| AI Assistant | 841 | 9 | 1.10% | 4 | 50% | 50.0% |
| Cross-network | 312 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Paid Search | 21 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Organic Shopping | 20 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
| Paid Other | 4 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 0.0% |
Email and search dominate conversions Email converts 6.1% of sessions to trials whilst organic search converts 2.2%, making these the primary trial generation channels. Direct traffic's 1.5% and organic social's 1.6% trail significantly.
Trial quality varies by channel Paid social's £75 LTV suggests trials from this channel convert to paid subscriptions at higher rates or remain subscribed longer than other sources, justifying higher acquisition costs.
2. Conversion by Source / Medium (GA4)
Full UTM source/medium combinations ranked by trial starts.
September 2026
| Source / Medium | Trials | ± | Paid Subs | ± | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 67 | +16 | 26 | -1 | 38% | 61.2% | £24 |
| (direct) / (none) | 36 | -2 | 17 | -2 | 47% | 52.8% | £28 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 32 | +9 | 17 | — | 53% | 46.9% | £16 |
| youtube.com / referral | 13 | +6 | 3 | — | 23% | 76.9% | £25 |
| youtube / organic_social | 8 | +6 | 5 | +5 | 62% | 37.5% | £26 |
| ig / social | 7 | -3 | 3 | +1 | 42% | 57.1% | £30 |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 3 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 33% | 66.7% | £16 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 2 | — | 1 | — | 50% | 50.0% | £30 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | — | 1 | — | 100% | 0.0% | £30 |
| play.padel4all.com / referral | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | 100.0% | £0 |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Source / Medium | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 170 | 92 | 54% | 45.9% | 20.7% | £49 |
| (direct) / (none) | 96 | 55 | 57% | 42.7% | 29.1% | £44 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 36.2% | 8.1% | £31 |
| youtube.com / referral | 28 | 12 | 42% | 57.1% | 41.7% | £50 |
| ig / social | 19 | 6 | 31% | 68.4% | 0.0% | £40 |
| youtube / organic_social | 17 | 6 | 35% | 64.7% | 0.0% | £36 |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 55.6% | 75.0% | £42 |
| fb / paid_social | 5 | 2 | 40% | 60.0% | 50.0% | £70 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 3 | 1 | 33% | 66.7% | 0.0% | £30 |
| community / display_video | 2 | 1 | 50% | 50.0% | 100.0% | £90 |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Source / Medium | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Cancel Rate | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| google / organic | 172 | 94 | 54% | 45.3% | 21.3% | £49 |
| (direct) / (none) | 99 | 56 | 56% | 43.4% | 28.6% | £45 |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 36.2% | 8.1% | £31 |
| youtube.com / referral | 28 | 12 | 42% | 57.1% | 41.7% | £50 |
| ig / social | 19 | 6 | 31% | 68.4% | 0.0% | £40 |
| youtube / organic_social | 18 | 7 | 38% | 61.1% | 0.0% | £44 |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 55.6% | 75.0% | £42 |
| fb / paid_social | 5 | 2 | 40% | 60.0% | 50.0% | £70 |
| (not set) / (not set) | 3 | 1 | 33% | 66.7% | 0.0% | £30 |
| community / display_video | 2 | 1 | 50% | 50.0% | 100.0% | £90 |
Organic/search medium leads volume The organic search source/medium combination produces the highest absolute trial count at 71, representing concentrated performance from a single traffic pattern worth heavy optimisation investment.
Email/campaign efficiency stands out Email campaigns convert at 6.1%, triple the rate of direct traffic and quadruple organic social, indicating superior targeting and message-market fit within this source/medium.
3. First-Touch vs Last-Touch Comparison (GA4)
LT Trials = signed up in a session from that channel. FT Trials = first-ever visit came from that channel. LT vs FT column = difference in conversion rate in percentage points (pp). +3.4pp means last-touch converts 3.4pp higher than first-touch. Top FT Channels shows which discovery channels fed into each last-touch channel.
September 2026
| Channel | LT Trials | LT Paid | ± | LT Conv | FT Trials | FT Paid | ± | FT Conv | LT vs FT | Top First-Touch Channels |
|---|
| Organic Search | 68 | 26 | -2 | 38% | 61 | 23 | -4 | 37% | +0.5pp | Organic Search:56, Direct:6, Organic Video:5 |
| Direct | 36 | 17 | -2 | 47% | 49 | 24 | +1 | 49% | -1.8pp | Direct:36 |
| Email | 32 | 17 | — | 53% | 20 | 11 | -1 | 55% | -1.9pp | Email:18, Direct:5, Organic Search:4 |
| Organic Video | 21 | 8 | +5 | 38% | 29 | 11 | +7 | 37% | +0.2pp | Organic Video:19, Organic Search:1, Direct:1 |
| Organic Social | 8 | 3 | — | 37% | 7 | 3 | — | 42% | -5.4pp | Organic Social:7, Organic Video:1 |
| Unassigned | 4 | 2 | — | 50% | 3 | 2 | +1 | 66% | -16.7pp | Organic Video:1, Unassigned:1, Email:1 |
| AI Assistant | 3 | 1 | -1 | 33% | 3 | 0 | -2 | 0% | +33.3pp | AI Assistant:2, Direct:1 |
| Referral | 1 | 0 | — | 0% | 1 | 0 | — | 0% | +0.0pp | Referral:1 |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel | LT Trials | LT Paid | LT Conv | FT Trials | FT Paid | FT Conv | LT vs FT | Top First-Touch Channels |
|---|
| Organic Search | 176 | 96 | 54% | 166 | 85 | 51% | +3.3pp | Organic Search:151, Organic Video:11, Direct:11 |
| Direct | 96 | 55 | 57% | 121 | 72 | 59% | -2.2pp | Direct:95, Organic Search:1 |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 38 | 25 | 65% | -2.0pp | Email:35, Direct:10, Organic Search:8 |
| Organic Video | 47 | 19 | 40% | 56 | 24 | 42% | -2.5pp | Organic Video:39, Direct:4, Organic Search:3 |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 39% | 23 | 10 | 43% | -4.4pp | Organic Social:22, Organic Video:1 |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 8 | 3 | 37% | +6.9pp | AI Assistant:7, Organic Search:1, Direct:1 |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 28% | 5 | 3 | 60% | -31.4pp | Unassigned:2, Organic Video:2, Organic Search:1 |
| Paid Social | 6 | 3 | 50% | 5 | 3 | 60% | -10.0pp | Paid Social:5, Organic Search:1 |
| Referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% | +0.0pp | Referral:2 |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel | LT Trials | LT Paid | LT Conv | FT Trials | FT Paid | FT Conv | LT vs FT | Top First-Touch Channels |
|---|
| Organic Search | 178 | 98 | 55% | 168 | 87 | 51% | +3.3pp | Organic Search:153, Organic Video:11, Direct:11 |
| Direct | 99 | 56 | 56% | 124 | 73 | 58% | -2.3pp | Direct:98, Organic Search:1 |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 38 | 25 | 65% | -2.0pp | Email:35, Direct:10, Organic Search:8 |
| Organic Video | 48 | 20 | 41% | 57 | 25 | 43% | -2.2pp | Organic Video:40, Direct:4, Organic Search:3 |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 39% | 23 | 10 | 43% | -4.4pp | Organic Social:22, Organic Video:1 |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 8 | 3 | 37% | +6.9pp | AI Assistant:7, Organic Search:1, Direct:1 |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 28% | 5 | 3 | 60% | -31.4pp | Unassigned:2, Organic Video:2, Organic Search:1 |
| Paid Social | 7 | 4 | 57% | 6 | 4 | 66% | -9.6pp | Paid Social:6, Organic Search:1 |
| Referral | 3 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% | +0.0pp | Referral:3 |
Search likely dominates first-touch Organic search's volume suggests it introduces most prospects, who then convert via email or direct visits in last-touch attribution, highlighting the multi-touch journey to trial.
Email closes multi-touch journeys Email's high last-touch attribution (32 trials) relative to sessions (523) indicates it effectively closes prospects discovered through search or video, playing a conversion rather than discovery role.
4. Channel Financial Scorecard — Last-Touch (GA4)
Conversion, retention and revenue quality per channel. 30/60/90-day and 6-month retention: % of paid subscribers still paying after each period. Comparing channels shows subscriber quality, not just acquisition volume.
September 2026
| Channel (Last Touch) | Trials | ± | Paid Subs | ± | Conv | Cancel | Active | Period MRR | ± | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 68 | +14 | 26 | -2 | 72% | 27.8% | 26 | £630 | -112 | £24 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Direct | 36 | -2 | 17 | -2 | 70% | 29.2% | 17 | £472 | +12 | £28 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Email | 32 | +9 | 17 | — | 94% | 5.6% | 17 | £275 | -83 | £16 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Organic Video | 21 | +12 | 8 | +5 | 61% | 38.5% | 8 | £202 | +125 | £25 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Organic Social | 8 | -3 | 3 | — | 60% | 40.0% | 3 | £90 | — | £30 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Unassigned | 4 | — | 2 | — | 66% | 33.3% | 2 | £60 | +60 | £30 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| AI Assistant | 3 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | £16 | -44 | £16 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Referral | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | £0 | — | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel (Last Touch) | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv | Cancel | Active | Churn | Period MRR | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 176 | 96 | 66% | 33.3% | 77 | 19.8% | £2,546 | £49 | 100% | 61% | 19% |
| Direct | 96 | 55 | 65% | 34.5% | 39 | 29.1% | £1,443 | £44 | 100% | 62% | 11% |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 84% | 15.9% | 34 | 8.1% | £710 | £31 | 100% | 54% | 3% |
| Organic Video | 47 | 19 | 48% | 51.3% | 13 | 31.6% | £500 | £48 | 100% | 58% | 21% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 45% | 55.0% | 7 | 22.2% | £270 | £53 | 100% | 56% | 22% |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | 75.0% | £106 | £42 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 33% | 66.7% | 2 | 0.0% | £60 | £30 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Paid Social | 6 | 3 | 50% | 50.0% | 2 | 33.3% | £83 | £73 | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel (Last Touch) | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv | Cancel | Active | Churn | Period MRR | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 178 | 98 | 67% | 32.9% | 78 | 20.4% | £2,606 | £50 | 100% | 62% | 19% |
| Direct | 99 | 56 | 64% | 35.6% | 40 | 28.6% | £1,470 | £45 | 100% | 62% | 12% |
| Email | 58 | 37 | 84% | 15.9% | 34 | 8.1% | £710 | £31 | 100% | 54% | 3% |
| Organic Video | 48 | 20 | 50% | 50.0% | 14 | 30.0% | £530 | £50 | 100% | 60% | 25% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 9 | 45% | 55.0% | 7 | 22.2% | £270 | £53 | 100% | 56% | 22% |
| AI Assistant | 9 | 4 | 50% | 50.0% | 1 | 75.0% | £106 | £42 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Paid Social | 7 | 4 | 57% | 42.9% | 3 | 25.0% | £110 | £75 | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Unassigned | 7 | 2 | 33% | 66.7% | 2 | 0.0% | £60 | £30 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Referral | 3 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Email shows closing power Email's appearance as last-touch for 32 trials despite only 523 sessions demonstrates exceptional closing ability for prospects already in the funnel, validating nurture sequence investments.
Search provides consistent last-touch Organic search's 71 last-touch trials indicate it serves both discovery and direct conversion roles, with some prospects researching and converting in single sessions alongside multi-touch journeys.
5. Channel Financial Scorecard — First-Touch (GA4)
Same metrics attributed to first-touch discovery channel.
September 2026
| Channel (First Touch) | Trials | ± | Paid Subs | ± | Conv | Cancel | Active | Period MRR | ± | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 61 | +7 | 23 | -4 | 76% | 23.3% | 23 | £568 | -146 | £25 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Direct | 49 | +5 | 24 | +1 | 75% | 25.0% | 24 | £601 | +42 | £25 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Organic Video | 29 | +20 | 11 | +7 | 61% | 38.9% | 11 | £247 | +143 | £22 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Email | 20 | +4 | 11 | -1 | 91% | 8.3% | 11 | £197 | -47 | £18 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Organic Social | 7 | -5 | 3 | — | 60% | 40.0% | 3 | £90 | — | £30 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Unassigned | 3 | +2 | 2 | +1 | 66% | 33.3% | 2 | £42 | +24 | £21 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| AI Assistant | 3 | -1 | 0 | -2 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | £0 | -60 | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Referral | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | £0 | — | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel (First Touch) | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv | Cancel | Active | Churn | Period MRR | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 166 | 85 | 63% | 37.0% | 66 | 22.4% | £2,268 | £48 | 100% | 61% | 15% |
| Direct | 121 | 72 | 69% | 30.8% | 52 | 27.8% | £1,834 | £45 | 100% | 61% | 15% |
| Organic Video | 56 | 24 | 53% | 46.7% | 20 | 16.7% | £602 | £46 | 100% | 54% | 21% |
| Email | 38 | 25 | 83% | 16.7% | 24 | 4.0% | £498 | £32 | 100% | 56% | 0% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 10 | 47% | 52.4% | 8 | 20.0% | £284 | £49 | 100% | 50% | 20% |
| AI Assistant | 8 | 3 | 50% | 50.0% | 0 | 100.0% | £90 | £50 | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| Unassigned | 5 | 3 | 60% | 40.0% | 3 | 0.0% | £60 | £26 | 100% | 33% | 0% |
| Paid Social | 5 | 3 | 60% | 40.0% | 2 | 33.3% | £83 | £73 | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel (First Touch) | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv | Cancel | Active | Churn | Period MRR | Avg LTV | 30d Ret | 60d Ret | 90d Ret |
|---|
| Organic Search | 168 | 87 | 63% | 36.5% | 67 | 23.0% | £2,328 | £49 | 100% | 62% | 16% |
| Direct | 124 | 73 | 68% | 31.8% | 53 | 27.4% | £1,861 | £46 | 100% | 62% | 16% |
| Organic Video | 57 | 25 | 54% | 45.7% | 21 | 16.0% | £632 | £47 | 100% | 56% | 24% |
| Email | 38 | 25 | 83% | 16.7% | 24 | 4.0% | £498 | £32 | 100% | 56% | 0% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 10 | 47% | 52.4% | 8 | 20.0% | £284 | £49 | 100% | 50% | 20% |
| AI Assistant | 8 | 3 | 50% | 50.0% | 0 | 100.0% | £90 | £50 | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| Paid Social | 6 | 4 | 66% | 33.3% | 3 | 25.0% | £110 | £75 | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Unassigned | 5 | 3 | 60% | 40.0% | 3 | 0.0% | £60 | £26 | 100% | 33% | 0% |
| Referral | 3 | 0 | 0% | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | £0 | £0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Search dominates awareness stage Organic search likely accounts for 50%+ of first-touch attribution given its 3,270 sessions, introducing prospects who research across multiple visits before converting via email or direct.
Video introduces engaged prospects Organic video's 656 sessions and 21 trials suggest it plays both first-touch discovery and direct conversion roles, with YouTube content attracting qualified prospects with higher intent.
6. Source / Medium Breakdown Within Each Channel (GA4)
Granular breakdown of each channel into its source/medium combinations.
September 2026
| Channel / Source-Medium | Trials | ± | Paid Subs | ± | Conv Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search |
| google / organic | 67 | +16 | 26 | -1 | 38% | £24 |
| bing / organic | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | £0 |
| Direct |
| (direct) / (none) | 36 | -2 | 17 | -2 | 47% | £28 |
| Email |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 32 | +9 | 17 | — | 53% | £16 |
| Organic Video |
| youtube.com / referral | 13 | +6 | 3 | — | 23% | £25 |
| youtube / organic_social | 8 | +6 | 5 | +5 | 62% | £26 |
| Organic Social |
| ig / social | 7 | -3 | 3 | +1 | 42% | £30 |
| instagram / organic_social | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | £0 |
| Unassigned |
| (not set) / (not set) | 2 | — | 1 | — | 50% | £30 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | — | 1 | — | 100% | £30 |
| ["activecampaign","ActiveCampaign"] / ["email","email"] | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | £0 |
| AI Assistant |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 3 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 33% | £16 |
| Referral |
| play.padel4all.com / referral | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0% | £0 |
3-Month: 2026-07 — 2026-09
| Channel / Source-Medium | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search |
| google / organic | 170 | 92 | 54% | 20.7% | £49 |
| bing / organic | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0.0% | £30 |
| yahoo / organic | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £41 |
| uk.search.yahoo.com / referral | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £90 |
| duckduckgo / organic | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| Direct |
| (direct) / (none) | 96 | 55 | 57% | 29.1% | £44 |
| Email |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 8.1% | £31 |
| Organic Video |
| youtube.com / referral | 28 | 12 | 42% | 41.7% | £50 |
| youtube / organic_social | 17 | 6 | 35% | 0.0% | £36 |
| community / display_video | 2 | 1 | 50% | 100.0% | £90 |
| Organic Social |
| ig / social | 19 | 6 | 31% | 0.0% | £40 |
| tiktok / organic_social | 2 | 2 | 100% | 50.0% | £75 |
| l.instagram.com / referral | 1 | 1 | 100% | 100.0% | £90 |
| instagram / organic_social | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| AI Assistant |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 75.0% | £42 |
| Unassigned |
| (not set) / (not set) | 3 | 1 | 33% | 0.0% | £30 |
| website / display_banner | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| website / homepage_banner | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £30 |
| ["activecampaign","ActiveCampaign"] / ["email","email"] | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| Paid Social |
| fb / paid_social | 5 | 2 | 40% | 50.0% | £70 |
| ig / paid_social | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £80 |
| Referral |
| play.padel4all.com / referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
6-Month: 2026-04 — 2026-09
| Channel / Source-Medium | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Churn Rate | Avg LTV |
|---|
| Organic Search |
| google / organic | 172 | 94 | 54% | 21.3% | £49 |
| bing / organic | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0.0% | £30 |
| yahoo / organic | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £41 |
| uk.search.yahoo.com / referral | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £90 |
| duckduckgo / organic | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| Direct |
| (direct) / (none) | 99 | 56 | 56% | 28.6% | £45 |
| Email |
| ActiveCampaign / email | 58 | 37 | 63% | 8.1% | £31 |
| Organic Video |
| youtube.com / referral | 28 | 12 | 42% | 41.7% | £50 |
| youtube / organic_social | 18 | 7 | 38% | 0.0% | £44 |
| community / display_video | 2 | 1 | 50% | 100.0% | £90 |
| Organic Social |
| ig / social | 19 | 6 | 31% | 0.0% | £40 |
| tiktok / organic_social | 2 | 2 | 100% | 50.0% | £75 |
| l.instagram.com / referral | 1 | 1 | 100% | 100.0% | £90 |
| instagram / organic_social | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| AI Assistant |
| chatgpt.com / ai-assistant | 9 | 4 | 44% | 75.0% | £42 |
| Paid Social |
| fb / paid_social | 5 | 2 | 40% | 50.0% | £70 |
| Facebook_Mobile_Feed / Paid_social | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £81 |
| ig / paid_social | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £80 |
| Unassigned |
| (not set) / (not set) | 3 | 1 | 33% | 0.0% | £30 |
| website / display_banner | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| website / homepage_banner | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| buzzsprout / organic_social | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0.0% | £30 |
| ["activecampaign","ActiveCampaign"] / ["email","email"] | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| Referral |
| play.padel4all.com / referral | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
| tagassistant.google.com / referral | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.0% | £0 |
Organic search breakdown needed Within the 3,270 organic search sessions, understanding branded versus non-branded query splits would reveal intent patterns and inform content strategy for different search behaviours.
Direct traffic source mystery Direct's 2,653 sessions may include mobile app traffic, true direct URL entry, or untracked referrals, requiring investigation to optimise this substantial but poorly-converting source.
7. Cohort Retention
Cohort by signup month (ChartMogul — all paid subscribers since launch). 30/60/90d and 6-month retention calculated as of 2026-09-30. Month counting is inclusive: 2026-04 to 2026-09 = 6 months. A new row is added at the top each month. GA4 channel cohort covers the 6-month attribution window only (2026-04 to 2026-09).
Source: ChartMogul — all paid subscribers since launch. Retention as of 2026-09-30.
| Signup Month | Paid Subs | Month 1 | Month 2 | Month 3 | Month 4 | Month 5 | Month 6 |
|---|
| 2026-09 | 169 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2026-08 | 155 | 100% | 99% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2026-07 | 76 | 100% | 99% | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2026-06 | 132 | 100% | 99% | 70% | 54% | 0% | 0% |
| 2026-05 | 127 | 100% | 94% | 71% | 58% | 43% | 0% |
| 2026-04 | 137 | 100% | 99% | 74% | 65% | 54% | 47% |
| 2026-03 | 108 | 100% | 95% | 82% | 70% | 60% | 52% |
| 2026-02 | 110 | 100% | 95% | 69% | 62% | 53% | 46% |
| 2026-01 | 132 | 100% | 95% | 73% | 66% | 57% | 54% |
| 2025-12 | 204 | 100% | 95% | 80% | 74% | 67% | 60% |
| 2025-11 | 94 | 100% | 96% | 74% | 66% | 56% | 53% |
| 2025-10 | 122 | 100% | 96% | 73% | 64% | 52% | 46% |
| 2025-09 | 193 | 100% | 96% | 83% | 79% | 70% | 66% |
| 2025-08 | 143 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 75% | 67% | 62% |
| 2025-07 | 133 | 100% | 99% | 82% | 71% | 62% | 59% |
| 2025-06 | 146 | 100% | 98% | 82% | 72% | 59% | 54% |
| 2025-05 | 443 | 100% | 98% | 84% | 73% | 65% | 59% |
Recent cohorts converting faster The 74.9% six-month trial growth versus 44.7% three-month growth suggests newer cohorts are converting at improving rates, possibly due to product enhancements or onboarding optimisation.
Retention trends appear stable With churn of £3,167.73 against £22,251 MRR (14.2% monthly churn), cohort retention seems consistent, though tracking specific cohort survival curves would reveal time-based churn patterns.
8. Geographic Subscriber Quality (ChartMogul — all subscribers)
- Data period: All subscriptions from TPS launch (May 2025) through ' + d['cur_end'] + '. These are cumulative lifetime totals.
- Trials — every Stripe subscription ever started from that country (both converted and cancelled).
- Paid Subs — those that had a confirmed billing event.
- Conv Rate — lifetime rate (no monthly cutoff). Higher than the ~57% in January reports because trials starting Jan 25–31 have a 7-day payment window in February — those conversions appear in this data but miss the January cutoff.
- Avg LTV — average lifetime value per paying subscriber as calculated from attribution data.
- Churn Rate — all-time lifetime rate (churned ÷ paid), not a monthly rate.
How to read this table:- Conv Rate is a lifetime rate with no monthly cutoff. Higher than the ~57% in monthly reports because January 25–31 trials have their 7-day payment window in early February — those conversions are captured here but miss the January cutoff.
- Avg LTV = average lifetime value per paying subscriber from attribution data.
- Churn Rate = lifetime all-time rate (churned ÷ paid, both cumulative totals) — not a monthly rate.
| Country | Trials | Paid Subs | Conv Rate | Avg LTV | Churn Rate |
|---|
| United Kingdom | 928 | 805 | 86% | £115 | 49.3% |
| United States | 199 | 180 | 90% | £126 | 49.4% |
| Netherlands | 211 | 172 | 81% | £115 | 59.3% |
| South Africa | 127 | 95 | 74% | £104 | 64.2% |
| Germany | 119 | 94 | 79% | £108 | 59.6% |
| Denmark | 110 | 93 | 84% | £114 | 64.5% |
| Indonesia | 118 | 83 | 70% | £102 | 78.3% |
| Belgium | 79 | 60 | 75% | £131 | 51.7% |
| United Arab Emirates | 75 | 57 | 76% | £130 | 64.9% |
| Spain | 61 | 48 | 78% | £110 | 62.5% |
| Norway | 59 | 48 | 81% | £108 | 64.6% |
| Sweden | 48 | 43 | 89% | £106 | 46.5% |
| Australia | 47 | 43 | 91% | £111 | 53.5% |
| Portugal | 65 | 43 | 66% | £110 | 62.8% |
| Saudi Arabia | 64 | 41 | 64% | £96 | 78.0% |
| France | 50 | 40 | 80% | £116 | 62.5% |
| Cyprus | 44 | 36 | 81% | £99 | 72.2% |
| Ireland | 39 | 33 | 84% | £91 | 51.5% |
| Singapore | 34 | 30 | 88% | £119 | 43.3% |
| Poland | 43 | 28 | 65% | £82 | 53.6% |
| Estonia | 30 | 28 | 93% | £76 | 60.7% |
| Switzerland | 36 | 27 | 75% | £108 | 55.6% |
| Finland | 30 | 26 | 86% | £114 | 50.0% |
| Austria | 38 | 21 | 55% | £134 | 47.6% |
| Lithuania | 19 | 18 | 94% | £63 | 77.8% |
| +93 more countries | 590 | 436 | +133 | — | — |
| Total | 3263 | 2628 | |
Geographic LTV likely varies Different countries probably show distinct LTV patterns based on pricing sensitivity, competitive intensity and retention rates, suggesting opportunity for geographic targeting optimisation and localised pricing strategies.
Core markets drive efficiency Primary geographic markets likely contribute disproportionate trial volume and revenue, indicating potential to double down on top-performing regions whilst testing expansion into emerging markets with tailored approaches.